loading
Made In Taiwan Since 1975

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Pacific Australia (ABN 82 617 082 434) is committed to privacy protection. Our website address is https://pacifickitchenlife.com.au and we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

The Australian Privacy Principles

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business as an online retailer, trader and service provider. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  • Register or subscribe to one of our websites or newsletters;
  • Complete a transaction with us;
  • Contact us.

The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details including your email, home/delivery address and billing address;
  • other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction on our websites.

We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.
We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

From time to time we may email our customers with news, information and offers relating to our own products or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Proprietor can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);
  • have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.
  • we may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

When we may disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the products, you require or for the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of us. Your personal information disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

  • Customer enquiries;
  • Mailing systems;
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • Information technology services;
  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
  • Market research;
  • Website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • Credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • Organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions;
  • Police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

In particular, when you submit an order to us, you may be automatically redirected to Stripe (https://stripe.com/au) in order to complete the required payment. The payment page that is provided by Stripe is not part of this site. As noted above, we are not privy to any of the bank account, credit card or other personal information that you may provide to them, other than information that is required in order to process your order and deliver your purchased items to you (eg, your name, email address and billing/postal address). We recommend that you refer to Stripe’s privacy statement if you would like more information about how Stripe collects and handles your personal information.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Login Account

Already a Pacific Customer?

Invaild email address.

6 or more characters, letters and numbers. Must contain at least one number.

Your information will nerver be shared with any third party.